TrackSmart AI: Cumulative Performance Report - NYRA & Regional Tracks
Reporting Period: December 26, 2025 – May 10, 2026
Track: Belmont at the Big A (BAQ) / Finger Lakes (FL) / Aqueduct (AQU)
- Executive Summary: May 10 Update
- Volume Expansion: The tracking dataset has grown to 610 total races with the addition of 44 races run across Finger Lakes and Belmont at the Big A from May 5 through May
- Strike Rate Resilience: The cumulative Top 4 Strike Rate held strong at 78.9% (481 for 610), following a solid 75% accuracy week (33 for 44). The model successfully absorbed variable track conditions and heavy scratching, highlighting an 87.5% strike rate on the May 7 card.
- Value Normalization: The Average Payout for AI hits settled slightly to ~$7.55 (down from ~$7.65). Formful speed bias at Finger Lakes and logical payouts at BAQ slightly depressed the daily averages, though the model still comfortably isolated value hits like Superpower ($13.48) and Irish Maxima ($14.44).
- Weather and Pace Adjustments: Significant mid-week weather shifts revealed an algorithmic over-sensitivity to "Pace Meltdowns" on downgraded/sealed surfaces. Adjustments to tactical speed weighting and class-drop constraints have been noted for future patches to combat chaotic turf sprints and moisture-retaining dirt
- Daily Performance Breakdown
|
Date |
Track |
Top 4 Strike Rate |
Total Races |
1st Pick |
2nd Pick |
3rd Pick |
4th Pick |
Avg Payout (AI Hits) |
|
Prev. Totals |
MULTI |
79.2% |
566 |
171 |
118 |
106 |
53 |
~$7.65 |
|
May 5 |
FL |
75.0% |
8 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
$5.42 |
|
May 7 |
BAQ |
87.5% |
8 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
$6.20 |
|
May 8 |
BAQ |
75.0% |
8 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
$6.00 |
|
May 9 |
BAQ |
72.7% |
11 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
$7.10 |
|
May 10 |
BAQ |
66.7% |
9 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
$5.68 |
|
NEW TOTALS |
MULTI |
78.9% |
610 |
181 |
130 |
111 |
59 |
~$7.55 |
(Note: Prior totals reflect cumulative data up to May 3. Daily breakdowns from previous reports have been condensed into the Prev. Totals row. Live scratch protocols dynamically shifted runners up in rankings across multiple races this week, securing numerous top-tier hits.)
- Winner Distribution by Rank (Cumulative)
|
AI Rank Wins % of Trend Note Hits |
|||
|
Top Pick (#1) |
181 |
37.6% |
Pace Flow Precision: Maintained consistency, perfectly identifying forwardly placed runners (e.g., Finger Lakes "Lone Speed" profiles) and capitalizing on logical overlays and sharp class drops. |
|
2nd Selection |
130 |
27.0% |
Class Elevation & Adaptability: Showed immense strength this week, securing 12 wins. Continues to capitalize on class plungers and tactical stalkers when the primary pace setup softens. |
|
3rd Selection |
111 |
23.1% |
Alternate Protection: Highly consistent as a safety net. Automated scratch adjustments mechanically moved alternates directly into winning slots for crucial hits. |
|
4th Selection |
59 |
12.3% |
Rebounding Safety Net: Provided massive value consistency, accurately catching chaotic pace-meltdown beneficiaries and keeping long-layoff survivors on the fringe of multi-race exotics. |
Cumulative Statistics Summary
|
Metric Stat Description |
||
|
Overall Accuracy |
78.9% |
(481/610 Races) The AI has successfully placed the winner in its Top 4 selections in 481 of the 610 recorded races. |
|
Top 2 Accuracy |
51.0% |
(311/610 Races) The primary or secondary choice remains highly reliable, winning in more than half of all modeled races. |
|
Avg Payout |
~$7.55 |
The average payout remained steady. While chalk-heavy predictable cards and formful speed profiles slightly depressed daily averages, finding chaotic winners protected strong long-term ROI. |
Aggregate Observations: May 5 - May 10 Insights
-
- Pace Meltdown & Weather Bias Conflicts: The AI systematically down-ranked front-runners on May 9 anticipating pace collapses, but the mid-card weather shift to a Good/Sealed track allowed early and outside speed to carry wire-to-wire.
- Tactical Mid-Pack Stalkers vs. Deep Closers: When predicting pace meltdowns or early speed duels, the AI occasionally undervalued the tactical mid-pack stalkers (e.g., Remi's Moon, Grace and Grit) that got the first jump before the deep closers could Corrective Action: Adjust pace meltdown algorithms to afford more weight to tactical off-the-pace stalkers when track friction allows them to sustain early moves.
- "3YO Phantom Protocol" Reliability: Upgrading lightly-raced 3YOs against older horses paid excellent dividends (e.g., Mermaid paying $11.02), proving this remains a highly profitable angle However, severe rigid penalty constraints for extreme layoff horses (e.g., 0-for-16 older maidens like Noble One) need slight softening when they are dropping into bottom-tier claiming company, as weak fields can occasionally trigger sudden wake-ups.
- Scratch Adjustments Functioned Smoothly: Automated contingency rules to bump alternate selections up following late scratches remained entirely It effectively elevated alternate selections (e.g., Soaring Spirit, Point of Reference) into secondary matrix slots to salvage exotic ticket payouts.
TrackSmart AI: Cumulative Performance Report - NYRA & Regional Tracks
Reporting Period: December 26, 2025 – May 17, 2026
Track: Belmont at the Big A (BAQ) / Finger Lakes (FL) / Aqueduct (AQU) / Laurel Park (LRL)
Executive Summary: May 17 Update
- Volume Expansion: The tracking dataset has grown to 689 total races with the addition of 79 races run across Belmont at the Big A, Finger Lakes, and the newly integrated Laurel Park from May 11 through May
- Strike Rate Resilience: The cumulative Top 4 Strike Rate held consistently strong at 78.5% (541 for 689). The model achieved perfect 100% accuracy cards at Finger Lakes (May 11) and Belmont at the Big A (May 14), while absorbing standard variance and chaos results on heavy multi-track days later in the week.
- Value Normalization: The Average Payout for AI hits rebounded slightly to ~$7.62 (up from ~$7.55). Mechanical adjustments to off-the-pace turf closers and successful automated scratch bumps helped the algorithm isolate fantastic value hits this week, including Voodoo Doll ($18.18) at BAQ and Warming ($19.80) at
- System Integrity and Updates: The expansion to Laurel Park exposed a critical data ingestion gap concerning Also-Eligible (AE) and late program Meanwhile, the mechanical scratch adjustment protocols executed flawlessly across all tracks, saving substantial exotic value when primary pace factors scratched.
Daily Performance Breakdown
|
Date |
Track |
Top 4 Strike Rate |
Total Races |
1st Pick |
2nd Pick |
3rd Pick |
4th Pick |
Avg Payout (AI Hits) |
|
Prev. Totals |
MULTI |
78.9% |
610 |
181 |
130 |
111 |
59 |
~$7.55 |
|
May 11 |
FL |
100.0% |
8 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
$7.72 |
|
May 12 |
FL |
87.5% |
8 |
1 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
$8.58 |
|
May 14 |
BAQ |
100.0% |
8 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
$6.01 |
|
May 15 |
BAQ |
50.0% |
8 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
$7.22 |
|
May 15 |
LRL |
57.1% |
14 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
$5.38 |
|
May 16 |
BAQ |
81.8% |
11 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
0 |
$9.60 |
|
May 16 |
LRL |
71.4% |
14 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
1 |
$11.02 |
|
May 17 |
BAQ |
75.0% |
8 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
$8.69 |
|
NEW TOTALS |
MULTI |
78.5% |
689 |
199 |
145 |
130 |
67 |
~$7.62 |
(Note: Prior totals reflect cumulative data up to May 10. Daily breakdowns from previous reports have been condensed into the Prev. Totals row. Live scratch protocols dynamically shifted runners up in rankings across multiple races this week, securing numerous top-tier hits.)
Winner Distribution by Rank (Cumulative)
|
AI Rank |
Wins |
% of Hits |
Trend Note |
|
Top Pick (#1) |
199 |
36.8% |
Pace Flow Precision: Maintained consistency, accurately controlling speed evaluations on standard dirt formulas and capitalizing on logical overlays and class drops. |
|
2nd Selection |
145 |
26.8% |
Class Elevation & Adaptability: Showed immense strength this week. Continues to capitalize on class plungers and tactical stalkers when the primary pace setup softens or front-runners fold. |
|
3rd Selection |
130 |
24.0% |
Alternate Protection: Heavily relied upon this week as a primary safety net. Automated scratch adjustments mechanically moved alternates directly into the 3rd rank for massive upset hits. |
|
4th Selection |
67 |
12.4% |
Rebounding Safety Net: Provided massive value consistency, accurately catching chaotic pace-meltdown beneficiaries and keeping long-layoff survivors on the fringe of multi-race exotics. |
- Cumulative Statistics Summary
|
Metric Stat Description |
||
|
Overall Accuracy |
78.5% |
(541/689 Races) The AI has successfully placed the winner in its Top 4 selections in 541 of the 689 recorded races. |
|
Top 2 Accuracy |
49.9% |
(344/689 Races) The primary or secondary choice remains highly reliable, winning in nearly half of all modeled races. |
|
Avg Payout |
~$7.62 |
The average payout trended up slightly this week. Excellent value retention was achieved by leveraging secondary fringe assessments when primary speed scratched. |
Aggregate Observations: May 11 - May 17 Insights
- Scratch Protocol Successfully Executed: Automated contingency rules remained flawless and were entirely critical to retaining value. Recalculating the rankings gracefully elevated fringe horses to fill top spots following late scratches, capturing massive hits like Sequential ($23.00), Dreams of Rome ($10.46), and Night Jasmine ($4.12) that would have otherwise fallen out of the matrix.
- Data Ingestion Vulnerability: The integration of Laurel Park highlighted an immediate blind spot regarding raw data ingestion for Also-Eligibles (AE) and late program The AI completely missed winners like Bold Fact ($9.00) and Golden Descent ($14.00) because they were not parsed into the original TPN field summaries. A feed pipeline patch is an immediate priority.
- Unexposed "Blue Sky" Limits: The algorithm showed systemic vulnerability when evaluating unexposed, lightly raced 3-year-olds facing either experienced horses or returning for their second starts (e.g., Grant the Great, Sadie Earp). The AI's rigid baseline speed pars left no room for natural developmental "Blue Sky" and age/experience penalty algorithms need aggressive rebalancing.
- Soft Pace vs. Lone Speed Dynamics: While the AI correctly predicted destructive "High Chaos/Meltdowns" perfectly this week (e.g., Tapizar's Temper at FL), it struggled on turf routes and sprints where the pace was unexpectedly The model’s form-cycle penalizations caused it to heavily downgrade early speed, missing gate-to-wire threats (e.g., Coach Mazzula, Chips and Fish) that dawdled on uncontested leads. Early Speed (E1/E2) metrics on the turf need positive modifiers when a lack of challengers is present.
TrackSmart AI: Cumulative Performance Report - NYRA & Regional Tracks
Reporting Period: December 26, 2025 – May 25, 2026
Track: Belmont at the Big A (BAQ) / Finger Lakes (FL) / Aqueduct (AQU) / Laurel Park (LRL) / Santa Anita Park (SA)
- Executive Summary: May 25 Update
- Volume Expansion: The tracking dataset has grown to 764 total races with the addition of 75 races run across Belmont at the Big A, Finger Lakes, and the newly integrated Santa Anita Park from May 18 through May
- Strike Rate Resilience: The cumulative Top 4 Strike Rate held impressively steady at 78.5% (600 for 764). The model secured a flawless 100% accuracy card at Finger Lakes (May 25) and hit 90% cards at both Belmont at the Big A (May 23) and Santa Anita Park (May 25), effectively neutralizing the variance seen on highly chaotic mid-week slates.
- Value Normalization: The Average Payout for AI hits climbed to ~$7.72 (up from ~$7.62). Specialized off-track condition alerts, extreme mud upgrades, and dynamic scratch re-rankings helped the algorithm isolate massive value overlays this week, including Rock the Weekend ($23.68) at BAQ, Mia Nipotina ($23.66) at FL, and Novinophobia ($21.40) at SA.
- System Integrity and Updates: Execution of the dynamic scratch adjustment protocol was critical this week. The system flawlessly promoted lower-ranked alternates into the top tiers across multiple days filled with heavy surface changes and off-the-turf scratches, preserving the hit rate and capturing longshot beneficiaries that would have otherwise fallen out of exotic structures.
- Daily Performance Breakdown
|
Date |
Track |
Top 4 Strike Rate |
Total Races |
1st Pick |
2nd Pick |
3rd Pick |
4th Pick |
Avg Payout (AI Hits) |
|
Prev. Totals |
MULTI |
78.5% |
689 |
199 |
145 |
130 |
67 |
~$7.62 |
|
May 18 |
FL |
75.0% |
8 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
$3.62 |
|
May 19 |
FL |
50.0% |
8 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
$4.82 |
|
May 20 |
FL |
50.0% |
8 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
$9.16 |
|
May 22 |
BAQ |
75.0% |
8 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
$6.66 |
|
May 23 |
BAQ |
90.0% |
10 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
$8.81 |
|
May 24 |
BAQ |
85.7% |
7 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
$11.73 |
|
May 25 |
BAQ |
87.5% |
8 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
$10.27 |
|
May 25 |
FL |
100.0% |
8 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
$11.63 |
|
May 25 |
SA |
90.0% |
10 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
$8.62 |
|
NEW TOTALS |
MULTI |
78.5% |
764 |
221 |
160 |
144 |
75 |
~$7.72 |
(Note: Prior totals reflect cumulative data up to May 17. Daily breakdowns from previous reports have been condensed into the Prev. Totals row. Live scratch protocols dynamically shifted runners up in rankings across multiple races this week, securing numerous top-tier hits.)
- Winner Distribution by Rank (Cumulative)
|
AI Rank |
Wins |
% of Hits |
Trend Note |
|
Top Pick |
221 |
36.8% |
Pace Flow Precision: Maintained consistency, capturing high-probability alphas and capitalizing on precise speed bias identification across fast dirt and sloppy |
|
(#1) |
|
|
conditions. |
|
2nd Selection |
160 |
26.7% |
Class Elevation & Adaptability: Remained a highly reliable fallback. Performed excellently when utilizing "Class Plunge" logic or elite trainer metrics to catch dynamic overlays when top picks faltered. |
|
3rd Selection |
144 |
24.0% |
Alternate Protection: Benefited heavily this week from the dynamic scratch-adjustment rule, moving unexposed runners up into this tier to capitalize on severe off-the-turf volatility. |
|
4th Selection |
75 |
12.5% |
Rebounding Safety Net: Provided massive value consistency. Caught heavily discounted chaotic speed-meltdown beneficiaries and stabilized the bottom of multi-race tickets. |
- Cumulative Statistics Summary
|
Metric Stat Description |
||
|
Overall Accuracy |
78.5% |
(600/764 Races) The AI has successfully placed the winner in its Top 4 selections in 600 of the 764 recorded races. |
|
Top 2 Accuracy |
49.9% |
(381/764 Races) The primary or secondary choice remains highly reliable, winning in nearly half of all modeled races. |
|
Avg Payout |
~$7.72 |
The average payout trended up this week. Excellent value retention was achieved by aggressively upgrading off-track mudders and promoting lower-tier runners into the matrix during surface changes. |
- Aggregate Observations: May 18 - May 25 Insights
- Dynamic Scratch Adjustments Proved Essential: With widespread weather volatility heavily impacting cards (especially on May 23-25), the user rule to slide "Field Summary" horses into vacated spots preserved hit rates and caught massive This mechanical promotion directly resulted in top-tier payouts from runners like Fairy Godmother ($12.96), Trading Strategy ($7.86), and All Busted Up ($5.56).
- Off-Track & Pace Bias Success: The AI properly anticipated that off-track conditions would aggressively inflate the value of inside early speed on sloppy dirt, sniffing out heavy modifiers to find winners like Gresham's Law ($23.32) and Ashcroft Lane ($15.26). It also accurately flagged "Bet of the Day" off-track upgrades, specifically isolating Rock the Weekend for a $23.68 win via the "+6 Proven Mudder" angle.
- Vulnerabilities in Baseline Profiling: Deep dives into claiming ranks revealed that severe baseline penalties applied to basement-level claimers ($5k maidens) and horses returning from 180+ day "reset" layoffs are occasionally too harsh, blinding the AI to dramatic form reversals like Dignified Response (28-1) and Seventh Race The form-collapse penalty algorithms need slight softening for low-level maidens.
- Lone Speed on Turf Failsafes: While the AI correctly predicted destructive "Contested/Fast" meltdowns perfectly (nailing Mia Nipotina for $23.66), the model remains vulnerable to unpressured lone speed in turf High-profile trainers stretching early-speed runners out on yielding turf (e.g., Versailles Road at 32-1) require a dynamic pace-remapping feature to respect uncontested front-runners.
TrackSmart AI: Cumulative Performance Report - NYRA & Regional Tracks
Reporting Period: December 26, 2025 – May 31, 2026
Track: Belmont at the Big A (BAQ) / Finger Lakes (FL) / Aqueduct (AQU) / Laurel Park (LRL) / Santa Anita Park (SA) / Penn National (PEN) / Saratoga Harness (SARH) / Woodbine (WO)
- Executive Summary: May 31 Update
- Volume Expansion: The tracking dataset has grown to 840 total races with the addition of 76 races run across Finger Lakes, Penn National, Santa Anita Park, Saratoga Harness, and Woodbine from May 27 through May
- Strike Rate Resilience: The cumulative Top 4 Strike Rate held impressively steady at 78.6% (660 for 840). The model secured another flawless 100% accuracy card at Finger Lakes (May 27) and hit dominant ~90% cards at both Santa Anita Park and Saratoga Harness on May 31, successfully translating its logic across dirt, turf, synthetic, and harness racing.
- Value Normalization: The Average Payout for AI hits stabilized to ~$7.59 (down slightly from ~$7.72). While payouts were depressed in the middle of several chalky cards where logical favorites delivered, excellent value retention was achieved by capitalizing on pace meltdowns to catch overlays like Sinclairity ($11.90) at WO, Quantum Innergy ($10.80) at SA, and Dressed To Kill ($6.60) at
- System Integrity and Updates: Execution of the dynamic scratch adjustment protocol was highly lucrative this week. The system flawlessly promoted Alternate (4th) selections into the primary Top 3 tiers across multiple slates, securing outright wins from horses like Sunset Storm, Miso Phansy, and Strawberry Treat that would have otherwise fallen off the board.
- Daily Performance Breakdown
|
Date |
Track |
Top 4 Strike Rate |
Total Races |
1st Pick |
2nd Pick |
3rd Pick |
4th Pick |
Avg Payout (AI Hits) |
|
Prev. Totals |
MULTI |
78.5% |
764 |
221 |
160 |
144 |
75 |
~$7.72 |
|
May 27 |
FL |
100.0% |
9 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
$5.58 |
|
May 29 |
PEN |
70.0% |
10 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
$6.63 |
|
May 30 |
SA |
66.7% |
9 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
$7.73 |
|
May 30 |
SARH |
70.0% |
10 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
$5.76 |
|
May 30 |
WO |
70.0% |
10 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
$7.66 |
|
May 31 |
SA |
88.9% |
9 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
$7.28 |
|
May 31 |
SARH |
90.0% |
10 |
5 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
$4.26 |
|
May 31 |
WO |
77.8% |
9 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
$5.80 |
|
NEW TOTALS |
MULTI |
78.6% |
840 |
246 |
173 |
158 |
83 |
~$7.59 |
(Note: Prior totals reflect cumulative data up to May 25. Daily breakdowns from previous reports have been condensed into the Prev. Totals row. Live scratch protocols dynamically shifted runners up in rankings across multiple races this week, securing numerous top-tier hits. Finger Lakes May 27 includes a Dead Heat adjustment.)
- Winner Distribution by Rank (Cumulative)
|
AI Rank |
Wins |
% of Hits |
Trend Note |
|
Top Pick |
246 |
37.3% |
Pace Flow Precision: Saw a massive surge in accuracy on synthetic (Woodbine) and harness tracks (Saratoga) by successfully locking onto undisputed inside speed and wire-to-wire profiles. |
|
2nd Selection |
173 |
26.2% |
Class Elevation & Adaptability: Maintained consistency, particularly excelling at finding pocket trips ("The Golden Chair") and logical stalkers that capitalized on front-end pressure. |
|
3rd Selection |
158 |
23.9% |
Alternate Protection: Routinely caught off-the-pace sweepers and highly contested dirt sprint survivors, specifically diagnosing destructive early duels. |
|
4th Selection |
83 |
12.6% |
Rebounding Safety Net: Provided critical exotic value and outright wins this week as the built-in scratch protection vaulted unexposed runners and algorithmic alternates into the matrix. |
- Cumulative Statistics Summary
|
Metric Stat Description |
||
|
Overall Accuracy |
78.6% |
(660/840 Races) The AI has successfully placed the winner in its Top 4 selections in 660 of the 840 recorded races. |
|
Top 2 Accuracy |
49.9% |
(419/840 Races) The primary or secondary choice remains highly reliable, winning in nearly half of all modeled races. |
|
Avg Payout |
~$7.59 |
The average payout trended slightly down this week due to chalky cards. However, value retention remained strong via mid-price chaos saves and excellent lone-speed reads on all-weather and harness surfaces. |
- Aggregate Observations: May 27 - May 31 Insights
- The Power of the Alternate (Scratch Protection): The automated scratch adjustment rule proved massively valuable this As massive favorites or top selections scratched out, the AI vaulted algorithmic alternates into the Top 3 slots. This mechanical promotion directly salvaged multi-race exotics by catching winners like Dressed To Kill ($6.60), Strawberry Treat ($6.80), Sunset Storm ($3.40), and Miso Phansy ($4.80).
- Track Bias & Geometry Capitalization: The model was incredibly dialed in on specific track geometries this At Saratoga Harness, the AI heavily rewarded inside draws and pocket trips ("The Golden Chair"), accurately predicting wire-to-wire runs. At Woodbine, the system successfully weaponized the all-weather synthetic bias, locking onto horses holding a raw algorithmic speed advantage from inside posts.
- Pace Meltdowns and Duel Projections: The flow algorithms performed exceptionally well when reading dirt and synthetic sprints. The system perfectly diagnosed contested early fractions and destructive early duels, successfully cashing on off-the-pace stalkers and sweepers like Sinclairity ($11.90) at Woodbine and various late-kick beneficiaries at Santa Anita.
- Turf Route Blind Spots: While the model hit high-priced turf winners like Bandiagara (GB) for $14.40 at Penn National, 1-mile turf routes remain a notable The AI struggled by aggressively favoring deep closers with high stamina ratings on firm turf that ultimately held early and tactical speed far better than historical pars suggested. Re-evaluation of the "turf route penalty" algorithm is needed so inside speed and outside-stalking profiles are not automatically downgraded for distance.
TrackSmart AI: Cumulative Performance Report - NYRA & Regional Tracks
Reporting Period: December 26, 2025 – June 7, 2026
Track: Belmont at the Big A (BAQ) / Finger Lakes (FL) / Aqueduct (AQU) / Laurel Park (LRL) / Santa Anita Park (SA) / Penn National (PEN) / Saratoga Harness (SARH) / Woodbine (WO) / Saratoga (SAR)
- Executive Summary: June 7 Update
- Volume Expansion: The tracking dataset has grown to 924 total races with the addition of 84 races run across Finger Lakes and Saratoga from June 1 through June
- Strike Rate Resilience: The cumulative Top 4 Strike Rate maintained a strong level at 77.33% (714 for 924). The model secured another flawless 100% accuracy card at Finger Lakes on June 3 (8 for 8), and hit an impressive 87.5% at Finger Lakes on June 1. Saratoga proved slightly more challenging with larger fields and unpredictable turf dynamics, but the model consistently placed the winner in the top 4 over 50% of the time, peaking at 72.7% on multiple cards.
- Value Normalization: The Average Payout for AI hits rose to ~$7.73 (up from ~$7.59). Excellent value retention and massive overlay identification were achieved this week, capturing astronomical payouts like Pillar of Beauty ($56.86) and Buttah ($60.66) as deeper selections, as well as catching My Gun's Loaded ($38.02) and Bonus Move ($30.42) at Saratoga.
- System Integrity and Updates: The automated scratch adjustment protocol was absolutely essential this week. Moving up Alternate selections into the active Top 3 directly salvaged massive wins and multi-race exotics, securing outright wins from horses like Colten Goes ($7.88), Bonus Move ($30.42), New York Scrappy ($22.90), and King Farro ($9.28).
- Daily Performance Breakdown
|
Date |
Track |
Top 4 Strike Rate |
Total Races |
1st Pick |
2nd Pick |
3rd Pick |
4th Pick |
Avg Payout (AI Hits) |
|
Prev. Totals |
MULTI |
78.6% |
840 |
246 |
173 |
158 |
83 |
~$7.59 |
|
June 1 |
FL |
87.5% |
8 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
$4.88 |
|
June 2 |
FL |
37.5% |
8 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
$4.62 |
|
June 3 |
FL |
100.0% |
8 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
$6.06 |
|
June 3 |
SAR |
50.0% |
10 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
$11.79 |
|
June 4 |
SAR |
72.7% |
11 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
$8.20 |
|
June 5 |
SAR |
57.1% |
14 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
$15.03 |
|
June 6 |
SAR |
50.0% |
14 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
$14.81 |
|
June 7 |
SAR |
72.7% |
11 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
$8.38 |
|
NEW TOTALS |
MULTI |
77.3% |
924 |
269 |
185 |
169 |
91 |
~$7.73 |
(Note: Prior totals reflect cumulative data up to May 31. Daily breakdowns from previous reports have been condensed into the Prev. Totals row. Live scratch protocols dynamically shifted runners up in rankings across multiple races this week, securing numerous top-tier hits.)
- Winner Distribution by Rank (Cumulative)
|
AI Rank |
Wins |
% of Hits |
Trend Note |
|
Top Pick |
269 |
37.7% |
Pace Flow Precision: Continued dominance identifying undisputed inside speed and wire-to-wire profiles, successfully translating to the Finger Lakes dirt and key |
|
|
|
|
Saratoga main track sprints. |
|
2nd Selection |
185 |
25.9% |
Class Elevation & Adaptability: Remained highly consistent in finding pocket trips and logical stalkers that capitalized on front-end pressure, adapting well to scratch-based promotions. |
|
3rd Selection |
169 |
23.7% |
Alternate Protection: Reaped massive rewards catching off-the-pace sweepers in pace meltdowns, highlighted by several scratch-promoted winners and deep closers on the Saratoga turf. |
|
4th Selection |
91 |
12.7% |
Rebounding Safety Net: Secured astronomical exotic value this week with massive price hits like Pillar of Beauty ($56.86) and Bonus Move ($30.42), validating the depth of the algorithm. |
- Cumulative Statistics Summary
|
Metric Stat Description |
||
|
Overall Accuracy |
77.3% |
(714/924 Races) The AI has successfully placed the winner in its Top 4 selections in 714 of the 924 recorded races. |
|
Top 2 Accuracy |
49.1% |
(454/924 Races) The primary or secondary choice remains highly reliable, winning in nearly half of all modeled races. |
|
Avg Payout |
~$7.73 |
The average payout trended up this week due to catching massive overlays and chaos results at Saratoga, demonstrating excellent value retention in larger, more complex fields. |
- Aggregate Observations: June 1 - June 7 Insights
- The Power of the Alternate (Scratch Protection): The automated scratch adjustment rule proved indispensable this By promoting algorithmic alternates into the Top 3/4 slots when primary selections scratched, the system dynamically caught high-priced winners like Bonus Move ($30.42), New York Scrappy ($22.90), Colten Goes ($7.88), and King Farro ($9.28) that would have otherwise fallen out of exotic structures.
- Pace Meltdown Projections & Turf Dynamics: The AI excelled at anticipating pace meltdowns and correctly mapping out "Turf LP Dominator" trips (e.g., Right to Vote, Mo Complex). However, on specific turf routes at Saratoga, early speed held remarkably well, causing the model to over-penalize early speed and wide Adjusting turf friction algorithms and capping extreme draw penalties for top Prime Power horses is recommended to clean up slight misses.
- Identifying Massive Value & Chaos: Despite larger field complexities at Saratoga, the AI proved its ability to locate massive Finding Pillar of Beauty ($56.86) and Buttah ($60.66) as deeper alternate selections emphasizes the potency of the model's depth chart when chaotic fractions collapse the front end.
- Lone Speed Vulnerability and Break Dependency: The model occasionally struggled in sprints when heavily projected "Lone Speed" runaways missed the break or were scratched, completely fracturing the race Implementing dynamic recalculation of pace flow scenarios upon heavy favorite scratches, or incorporating a "break-dependency risk" penalty for one-dimensional speed horses, will strengthen secondary selection viability.

